?

Log in

In the city all the lights are shining bright
Starz in Their Eyes: a Robert and Kristen fanmix 
2nd-May-2010 11:15 pm




This is not exactly a lovey-dovey fanmix. Rather it focuses on how Robert and Kristen deal with the fame, media and paparazzi attention. However, the songs get more positive towards the end of the mix. :)
Note: This is all just my interpretation, of course. I do not claim to know what Rob and Kristen think/feel lol.

Genres: indie rock, indie folk, pop, house.

Martin Solveig ft. Lee Fields – Jealousy


I can’t stand the people after me
Don’t want anymore jealousy
They pretend to be my friend
They say this for ever


Lady Gaga – Paparazzi


I’m your biggest fan
I’ll follow you until you love me
Papa-paparazzi


Sophie Ellis-Bextor – Catch You


And this world’s not big enough
For you to hide for long
In this game of hide and seek
There’s nowhere left to run


Just Jack – Starz in Their Eyes


Since you became a VIPerson
It's like your problems have all worsened
Your paranoia casts aspersions
On the truths you know


Cobra Starship – Smile for the Paparazzi


And smile real wide for the
Pa-pa-pa-pa-paparazzi
Pa-pa-pa-pa-paarazzi
Everywhere


Ashley Simpson – Outta My Head


You tell me one more time how I should live
I swear I’ll bite your head off
I am who I am and I can’t be no one else
You got nothing left to say, keep your comments to yourself!


The Bird and the Bee – I Hate Camera


I try to give it everything
The games I play, the songs I sing
What do I do, do I provoke
Oh how the camera has misspoke


Marina and the Diamonds – The Outsider


These people are really weird
And they're giving me the fear
Just because you know my name
Doesn't mean you know my game


Audioslave – Be Yourself


You may win or lose
But to be yourself is all that you can do
To be yourself is all that you can do


Razorlight – Golden Touch


When you're there, they're your friend
But then when you're not around
They say, "Oh, she's changed"
We know what they mean
Well they mean, they're just jealous
Because they never do the things
That they wish that they could do so well


Basement Jaxx – Do Your Thing


I don't need no tv, I don't need no news
All I need is a bumpin beat to bump away my blues
I don't give a damn what the people say
I'm gonna do it, gonna do it my way


Florence + The Machine – You’ve Got the Love


Sometimes I feel like throwing my hands up in the air
I know I can count on you
Sometimes I feel like saying "Lord I just don't care"
But you've got the love I need to see me through

DOWNLOAD

Kate William | kiss
Comments 
2nd-May-2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
awesome! I love a few songs. Downloading =)
2nd-May-2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
I forgot LOL Thank you !!!^^
2nd-May-2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
haha, thank you for commenting! Hope you enjoy listening to it ;)
2nd-May-2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
А по -русски тебя можно комментировать? И что я на "ты" - ничего?
Огромная работа. :) Представляю, сколько нужно было посидеть, чтоб фотки и песни подобрать!
Их, наверно, и правда, папарацци и журналисты достают реально. А что тут сделаешь? :(
2nd-May-2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
Конечно можно! И конечно ничего ))
А вот в этом вся я - вместо того, чтобы готовиться к сессии, которая уже вот на неделе, сижу над fanmix'ами. )) Эх, ну ничего с собой поделать не могу.

Спасибо большое за коммент, надеюсь, понравится. ♥
3rd-May-2010 03:06 am (UTC)
Э, да я такая же! Лучше ведь заниматься приятным делом, чем полезным. ;)
Да не за что - всегда пожалуйста! Конечно, понравится! :)
2nd-May-2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Very nice
2nd-May-2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
Love it.
Downloading. 8)
thank you.
2nd-May-2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thanx for commenting! Glad you like it! :D
3rd-May-2010 01:50 am (UTC)
I'll check this out. I love fanmixes.
3rd-May-2010 09:51 am (UTC)
Hope you'll like it! :)
3rd-May-2010 11:43 am (UTC)
I do! I just listened to it a little while ago.
3rd-May-2010 10:17 am (UTC)
Sounds very interesting.
3rd-May-2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
I hope it does!! :)
3rd-Jul-2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
awesome! i love fanmixs!!
downloading the zip!
8th-Jul-2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
aw sorry for the late reply!
hope you enjoy this mix! ♥
1st-Aug-2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
I <3 Marina and the Diamonds ! Great idea, great fanmix!
1st-Aug-2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
thank you so much!
I love her too! <333

P.S. I love your icon. So pretty :D
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2017, 4:29 pm GMT.